Canadian Association of Pharmacy Technicians Inc. PRIVACY POLICY

The Canadian Association of Pharmacy Technicians Inc. (CAPT) collects personal information from members in the regular course of doing business. This document answers most frequently asked questions and allows members to know exactly how the personal information is being protected and managed.

What personal information do you collect about me?

CAPT collects the following personal information:

  • Name
  • Current Province
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address
  • Payment card number and expiry date
  • Customer satisfaction info
  • Opinions about products and services

When you visit our website, CAPT also collects:

  • Information about your computer; including your IP address, the type of operating system and browser you use,      and your computer's location
  • What pages you visit on the CAPT website and what links you click on
  • What other sites you've visited recently

How do you use this information?

The main reasons CAPT collects personal information:

  • Application forms
  • Malpractice Insurance
  • Complaints
  • Contests/Surveys
  • Customer relationship management
  • Customer service
  • Marketing
  • For sale/transaction

Specific type of personal information collected by transaction type are as follows:

  • Name
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address
  • Payment card number/banking information and expiry date
  • Customer satisfaction info
  • Opinions about products and services
  • Marketing
  • Malpractice Insurance

 Customer service

  • Customer satisfaction info
  • Opinions about products and services

Customer relationship management

  • Customer satisfaction info
  • Opinions about products and services

Contests/Surveys

  • Name
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address

Application forms

  • Name
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address
  • Payment card number
  • Payment card expiry date
  • Banking information

Complaints

  • Customer satisfaction info
  • Opinions about products and services

Sharing of Personal Information with Third Parties

If it is a necessary part of any transaction, CAPT may disclose personal information to a third party. For example, when you complete a survey, CAPT may hire a company to collect and compile the information. CAPT may also pass on your name and address to other groups who hold pharmacy related conferences.

CAPT will also disclose your personal information if it is required by law to do so.

Links to Other Sites

CAPT website contains links to other relevant sites. CAPT is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such other websites.

Website Security

CAPT website has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control.  Any one of our secure online forms are submitted, the information is transferred through a secure server.  The information is encrypted before being sent to our server using Secure Socket Layers (SSL) one of the most advanced online encryption systems available. The information remains encrypted until it reaches our server.  It is then transferred to our computers via email using an encryption program known as PGP Personal Privacy.  The information is decrypted only when it reaches our computers.

Credit Card Information

Any and all credit card information to CAPT is stored through TD Canada Trust encrypted database. CAPT website does NOT store this information it is used primarily for the purpose to transfer the information to the database of TD Bank.

How do you get my consent?

When providing us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, complete an application, or arrange for malpractice insurance, you are providing your implied consent to our collection and use of personal information according to the terms of this privacy policy.

If CAPT asks you for personal information for a secondary reason, such as marketing, CAPT will either ask you directly for your express consent or will provide you with an opportunity to opt-out.
By opting out, you can tell us not to collect the information and/or not to share it with third parties.

How do I opt out?

At the bottom of the CAPT application form, check off the boxes if you do not want that information to be used for marketing purposes or to be shared with third parties. Anytime CAPT shares personal information, it is done in a manner which ensures that security and confidentiality are maintained, however it is important to note that CAPT is not responsible for the privacy practices of those third parties .

How do I get more information?

Any questions you may have about your personal information, information about our policies, see exactly what personal information CAPT has about you in our records, or if you wish to register a complaint, please contact:

Robert Solek, Vice President
9-6975 Meadowvale Town Centre Circle
Suite #164
Mississauga, Ontario L5N 2V7

Phone: 416-410-1142
Email: rsolek@capt.ca

You can also contact the Privacy Commissioner of Canada for assistance between the hours of 9 am and 5 pm EST, at:

Toll-free: 1-800-282-1376
Phone: (613)995-8210
Fax: (613)947-6850
TTY: (613)992-9190

or by mail at:

112 Kent Street
Place de Ville
Tower B, 3rd Floor
Ottawa, Ontario K1A 1H3
or on the web at: http://www.priv.gc.ca

You can also contact your Provincial or Territorial Privacy Commissioner's office for more information:

Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario
2 Bloor Street East, Suite 1400
Toronto, Ontario M4W 1A8

Phone: (416) 326-3333
Toll-free: 1 (800) 387-0073 (free within Ontario)
Email: info@ipc.on.ca
Website: http://www.ipc.on.ca